CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:135

Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP
100 William Street, Suite 305
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of stabilizers from Japan and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Friedman:

In your letter dated October 4, 2017, on behalf of your client, Mitsui Plastics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five products were identified in your letter. A sample of each product was received and forwarded to Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Additional information was provided via email dated January 23 and January 25, 2018. The five products consist of a white powder that is described as a synthetic hydrotalcite coated with a vegetable based (palm oil) stearic acid in various formulations. Based on the information available, two of the products are used as heat stabilizers for polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and other halogen-containing polymers. A third product is used as a heat stabilizer for chlorinated polyvinyl chloride (CPVC). A fourth product is used as a heat-retaining agent for agricultural film and a neutralizing agent for polypropylene (PP), polyethylene (PE), etc. The fifth product is used as an acid scavenger for polyolefin (PO).

In your letter, you propose classification in subheading 2842.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids. Based on the chemical compositions and uses, they will be classified elsewhere.

The applicable subheading for the five products will be 3812.39.9000, HTSUS, which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division